Answer:
Gundy Company
Flexible Budget Report for March 2020:
Actual Budget Flexible Budget Variance
Direct materials $515,000 $485,000 $30,000 U
Direct labor 670,000 679,000 9,000 F
Variable overhead 1,073,000 1,067,000 6,000 U
Actual fixed costs 679,000 679,000 0 None
Total costs incurred $2,937,000 $2,910,000 $27,000 U
Explanation:
a) Data and Calculations:
Expected production of Product XX in 2020 = 1,213,200 units
Monthly production range = 80,000 to 114,000 units
Budgeted variable manufacturing costs per unit are:
Direct materials $5
Direct labor $7
Overhead $11
Total variable $23
Fixed manufacturing costs per unit:
Depreciation are $6
Supervision are $1
Total fixed costs $7
Total costs = $30
March 2020 costs incurred for 97,000 units:
Direct materials $515,000
Direct labor $670,000
Variable overhead $1,073,000
Actual fixed costs 679,000
Total costs incurred $2,937,000
Flexible Budget Report for March 2020:
Actual Budget Flexible Budget Variance
Direct materials $515,000 $485,000 $30,000 U
Direct labor 670,000 679,000 9,000 F
Variable overhead 1,073,000 1,067,000 6,000 U
Actual fixed costs 679,000 679,000 0 None
Total costs incurred $2,937,000 $2,910,000 $27,000 U
On May 13, 2020, Otto, Parker and Quentin bought a parcel of land as tenants in common. The deed provided that Otto owned 1/2 the property and Parker and Quentin each owned 1/4 each. If Quentin dies, the property will be divided as follows:
a. Otto 1/2. Parker 1/2
b. Otto 5/8, Parker 3/8
c. Otto 1/3, Parker 1/3, Quentin's heirs 1/3
d. Otto 1/2. Parker 1/4, Quentin's heirs 1/4
Answer:D. Otto 1/2. Parker 1/4, Quentin's heirs 1/4
Explanation:
Based on the information given in the question, if Quentin dies, the property will be divided as Otto 1/2. Parker 1/4, Quentin's heirs 1/4.
When a tenant in common dies, it should be noted that their share of a property will be passed to their legal heir and thesame percentage of ownership will be shared by the co-owners. Hence the correct option is D
Revenue and expense data for Bluestem Company are as follows:
Year 2 Year 1
Administrative expenses $37,720 $20,300
Cost of goods sold 360,000 319,900
Income tax 41,000 32,200
Sales 820,000 700,000
Selling expenses 154,160 109,900
Required:
Prepare a comparative income statement, with vertical analysis, stating each item for both years as a percent of sales.
Answer and Explanation:
The preparation of a comparitive income statement, with vertical analysis, stating each item for both years as a percent of sales is prepared below with the help of the attached spreadsheet:-
The formula that we have used is shown below:-
Gross profit percent = Gross profit / Sales revenue
Cost of goods sold percent = Cost of goods sold / Sales revenue
and in a similar way operating expenses items.