legal arguments set forth in a statement is called
[…] Answers

According to the Texas Penal Code, intoxication is defined as not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, or a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.

According to the Texas Penal Code, intoxication is defined as a state where a person does not have normal use of their physical or mental faculties due to the consumption of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of both.

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01 defines intoxication as follows:

"(1) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or

(2) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more."

This definition is important because it is used to determine whether a person is legally intoxicated and can be charged with driving while intoxicated (DWI) or other alcohol-related offenses.