Answer:
H = 1.85 m
Explanation:
First, we will convert the height completely into inches. 1 feet contains 12 inches in it. Therefore:
H = (6 feet)(12 inch/1 feet) + 1 inch
H = 73 inches
Now, we will convert this height from inches to meters. 1 inch is equivalent to 0.0254 m. Therefore:
H = (73 inches)(0.0254 m/1 inch)
H = 1.85 m
A student must determine how the mass of a block affects the period of oscillation when the block is attached to a vertical spring. The value of the spring constant is known. The student writes the following experimental procedure.
1. Use an electronic balance to measure the mass of the block.
2. Attach the block to the vertical spring.
3. Displace the block from the system's equilibrium position to a new vertical position.
4. Release the block from rest.
5. Use a meterstick to measure the vertical displacement of the center of mass of the block from the system's equilibrium position to its maximum vertical position above the equilibrium position.
6. Use a stopwatch to measure the time it takes for the system to make ten complete oscillations.
7. Repeat the experiment for different vertical displacements and block masses.
Which of the following steps of the procedure should the student revise to make the determination? Justify your selection.
a. Step 3, because the student must specify whether the new vertical position should be above or below the system's equilibrium position.
b. Step 5, because the meterstick should be used to measure total displacement of the system from its lowest vertical position to its highest vertical position.
c. Step 6, because the stopwatch should be used only to measure the time it takes for the system to make 1 complete oscillation.
d. Step 7, because the experiment should not be repeated for different vertical displacements and block masses.
Answer:
the step that the student should change is step 7
Explanation:
The movement of the spring with block is a simple harmonic type movement, so the procedure proposed by the student is correct, but we must take some care.
Step 3 is important since each movement will be started with similar conditions, also if any displacement is very large we can get out of the linear approximation of Hooke's law, for which we need to know the equilibrium point, since from this point displacements will be measured.
Step 6 should be changed to measure various oscillations to find the average period and thus decrease the error in the time reading.
Step 7 is wrong since the objective of the experiment is to analyze the effect of different masses in the period of oscillation and this step prevents this objective from being carried out.
In conclusion, the step that the student should change is step 7
The step that should be revised to make the determination is c. Step 6, because the stopwatch should be used only to measure the time it takes for the system to make 1 complete oscillation.
Why should step 6 be revised?The student is trying to find the effect of the mass of the block on the period of oscillation in different vertical displacements.
The best way to do this is to measure the time taken per oscillation as this would show a much clearer picture to find the effect of the mass on the oscillation. Timing 10 oscillations will yield incorrect results.
In conclusion, option C is correct.
Find out more on measuring the effect of mass on oscillation at https://brainly.com/question/14745507.
What is the net force on a skydiver falling with a constant velocity of 0 m/s downward?
POSSIBLE POINTS: 4
A sound wave traveling through a solid material has a frequency of 5 hertz. The wavelength of the sound wave is 2 meters. What is the speed of sound in
the material?
50 m/s
1,000 m/s
.
25 m/s
10 m/s
17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
19 20 21 2
Ne
12631
MAY
20
0
étv
Answer:
v = fy
speed is equal to frequency × wavelength
5 × 2
[tex]10m.s^{ - 1} [/tex]